Welcome to ECVERY
Hi-performance Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Hi-performance Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Supplier Info
[China Supplier]
Contact Person : Ms. Liao Linda
Tel : 86-21-50800666
Fax : 86-21-50800641
Product Detail
48 Fast Ethernet ports, plus 4 Gigabit ports. Advanced architecture, 36Gbps switch fabric, 13.1 Mpps forwardin; Support QoS

BDCOM S2448C

                              -------Hi-performance Gigabit Ethernet Switch

As the newest S2000 Series switch proudly presented by Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd. (BDCOM), BDCOM S2448C is the next-generation hi-performance L2 Ethernet switch with 48 Fast Ethernet ports, plus 4 gigabit ports. It has advanced architecture, 36Gbps switch fabric, and 13.1 Mpps forwarding rate. Its hardware wire-speed switching capability provides a powerful, multi-layer solution not only for enterprises, but also for Internet Service Providers (ISPs) and telecom carriers.

 

Application

Enhanced L2, hi-performance switching platform for enterprises, ISPs and telecom carriers.

Features

Performance

·       36Gbps switch fabric, wire-speed forwarding rate: 13.1 Mpps

·       High port density. 48 Fast Ethernet ports, 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 2 Gigabit SFP slots

·       80-km transfer by Gigabit optical fiber, direct connection to WAN

Security and reliability

·       IEEE 802.1x

·       Powerful ACL supports L2-L7 data filtering

·       Intelligent forwarding, complete defense against viruses like Code Red or Blaster

·       QinQ support. Double VLAN security

Easy maintenance

·       Automatic recognition for straight-through or cross-over cables

·       Stackable physically and through cluster technology. Central management with unified IP address saves IP addresses

·       Management via CONSOLE port, Web, SNMP, Telnet, etc.

·       Support (BDCOM) Broad Director, HP Open View, Cisco Works 2000

Traffic and broadcast control

·       Auto-detection and restraining of broadcast/multicast/DLF storm, IGMP snooping, effectively restrict broadcast flooding

·       Full- and half- duplex traffic control

·       Ethernet port rate limiting at 1M step size

·       QoS support

·       Jumbo frame

Specifications

Processor

MPC 50MHz

FLASH

4 MB

Memory

64 MB

Port & Slot

48 * 10/100M TX

2 * 10/100/1000M TX

2 * GSFP slots

1 * Console Port

Switch Fabric

36 Gbps

Forwarding Rate

13.1 Mpps

Switching Mode

Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table Size

8 K

L2 multicast groups Table Size

4 K

Queuing Buffer

64 MB

Jumbo frame

2K

802.1Q VLAN

1 ~ 4094, partition at will

Dimensions (L ´ W ´ H)

442 mm ´ 385 mm ´ 44 mm

Power Consumption

40 W (max.)

Power Input

AC 100 ~ 240 V, 47 ~ 63 Hz, 1A/230V, RPS power hot standby

Stacking

Hardware stack upto 16 , software stack upto 32

LED Indicators

Power, system, link, activity, 10/100M

Temperature

Operating: 0 ~ 50°C, non-operating: -40 ~ 70°C

Humidity

0 ~ 90% (no condensing)

Functions

Spanning Tree

IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP

VLAN

Port-based VLAN, 802.1Q tag VLAN, Super VLAN, Private VLAN, GVRP dynamic VLAN configuration

Traffic Control

Back pressure at half-duplex, 802.3x at full-duplex, CAR support, 1M step size at 100M ports and 8M step size at 1000M ports

Storm Control

Broadcast, multicast, DLF

L2 Multicast

IGMP snooping

Port Trunking

Up to 6 groups with up to 8 ports per group, dynamic LACP or static aggregation

Port Mirroring

Supported. Can be based on flow classification

Clustering

Up to 256, manageable through single IP

Security

IEEE 802.1x port-based user authentication

QinQ double VLAN security

Port Security, static max.16 MAC addresses per port, dynamic max. 8K MAC address per port

Hardware support for IP ACL, MAC ACL

Port-based user authentication by combinations and bandings of port, IP address, and MAC address

Remote authentication through RADIUS

User privilege classification and password protection

QoS

Head Of Line (HOL) blocking prevention mechanism

4 dispatching queues per port, mapping the 8 priority queues in 802.1p

WRR, WRR+SP(hybrid1), and FIFO queuing algorithms

Best Effort Service

Differentiated Service

Strict Priority

Weighted Round Robin

First Come First Serve

TOS re-tagging

RTS

DHCP

DHCP snooping, DHCP option 82

Network Management

SNMP v1/v2

RMON (Group 1, 2, 3, 9)

Telnet

Command Line Interface (CLI)

Web interface

Support BDCOM network management tools suite: Broad Director

NTP

SSH

LLDP

Software Upgrade

TFTP/FTP

Configuration Upload/download

TFTP/FTP

Order Information

BDCOM S2448C

Stackable Ethernet switch with 48 10/100M Fast Ethernet ports, 2 10/100/1000M Ethernet ports, 2  Gigabit SFP slots, 1 Console Port,  and standard AC power supply

GSFP-TX

1-port 1000BaseT SFP module, RJ45 Ethernet

GSFP-SX

1-port 1000BaseSX SFP module, multi-mode, 550 m, 850 nm

GSFP-LX-10

1-port 1000BaseLX SFP module, single-mode, 10 km, 1310 nm

GSFP-LX-40

1-port 1000BaseLX SFP module, single-mode, 40 km, 1310 nm

GSFP-ZX-80

1-port 1000BaseLX SFP module, single-mode, 80 km, 1550 nm

The functions and corresponding parameters may change in light of the upgrade of software, modular, etc. The right of final interpretation belongs to BDCOM. For more information, please contact us.

Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd.

Tel: 86-21-50800666

Hi-performance Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Ads by Google

About Us | Contact Us | Help | Terms & Conditions
Hot Products: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9
Copyright Notice @ 2008-2013 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.